Week 2 THSCA Coaches Poll

| |

THEATHLETICSDEPARTMENT.COM ANNOUNCES WEEK TWO THSCA COACHES POLL
2015 Texas High School Coaches Association
Coaches Week Two Regional Coaches Polls
Here are The Texas High School Coaches Association coaches polls released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com.
This is the second season the THSCA and TheAthleticsDepartment.com have worked together to produce regional football polls voted on by the coaches. There are 32 weekly polls ranking the Top 10 football teams in the four regions of the UIL’s Class 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A.
The polls are voted on by a representative from each district. Each voter votes on his own region and submits a Top 10 with a first-place vote worth 10 points, second place 9, and so on down to one point for 10th.

The poll results are released to the media via email and posted on theAthleticsDepartment.com every Monday at 3 P.M. CST.

There will be a total of 12 polls for every region: one preseason poll, 10 regular-season polls, released every Monday beginning today, August 31; and one final poll released on November 9.

Class 6A
Here are The Texas High School Coaches Association regional coaches polls released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Allen (8)
2-0-0
80
1
2
Cedar Hill
2-0-0
66
2
3
Euless Trinity
2-0-0
65
4
4
Arlington Martin
1-1-0
46
3
5
Southlake Carroll
1-1-0
31
6
6
Denton Guyer
1-1-0
21
8
7
San Angelo Central
2-0-0
20
7
8
DeSoto
0-2-0
17
5
9
Odessa Permian
2-0-0
16
9
10
Lewisville Marcus
2-0-0
15
13

Others receiving votes: Coppell 14; Abilene 11; Arlington Lamar 8; Plano 8; Mansfield 6; McKinney Boyd 6; Plano East 6; Amarillo 2; El Paso Americas 2.

Class 6A, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Spring Westfield (4)
2-0-0
74
1
2
Dallas Skyline (4)
2-0-0
69
2
3
Austin Lake Travis
2-0-0
59
3
4
Klein Collins
2-0-0
49
4
5
Austin Westlake
2-0-0
43
5
6
Conroe The Woodlands
2-0-0
38
7
7
Klein Oak
2-0-0
36
5
8
Humble Atascocita
2-0-0
26
8
9
Garland Sachse
2-0-0
14
12
10
Spring
2-0-0
13
11

Others receiving votes: Round Rock 6; Garland Rowlett 5; Dallas Highland Park 4; Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2; Austin Bowie 1; Mesquite Horn 1.

Class 6A, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Katy (8)
2-0-0
80
1
2
Dickinson
2-0-0
70
2
3
Pearland
2-0-0
59
3
4
Manvel
1-1-0
44
5
5
Galena Park North Shore
1-1-0
34
4
6
Katy Cinco Ranch
2-0-0
31
NR
7
League City Clear Creek
2-0-0
22
NR
8
Houston Lamar
1-1-0
16
6
9
Alief Elsik
1-1-0
12
9
9
La Porte
2-0-0
12
10

Others receiving votes: Houston Langham Creek 10; Fort Bend Hightower 9; Channelview 8; Houston Cypress Falls 8; Houston Cypress Ranch 8; Beaumont West Brook 6; Deer Park 5; Houston Cy-Fair 2; Pearland Dawson 2; Friendswood 1; Houston Cypress Ridge 1.

Class 6A, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Cibolo Steele (7)
2-0-0
79
1
2
San Antonio Reagan (1)
2-0-0
67
3
3
Converse Judson
2-0-0
62
4
4
San Antonio Brennan
1-1-0
54
2
5
McAllen Memorial
2-0-0
33
5
6
San Antonio Johnson
1-1-0
30
7
7
San Antonio Brandeis
0-2-0
28
6
8
Spring Branch Smithson Valley
2-0-0
27
9
9
San Antonio O’Connor
1-1-0
23
8
10
Schertz Clemens
2-0-0
9
10

Others receiving votes: Laredo United 8; Corpus Christi King 6; Harlingen 5; San Antonio Roosevelt 3; San Antonio Madison 2; Weslaco 2; Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 1; San Antonio Stevens 1.

Class 5A
Here are The Texas High School Coaches Association regional coaches polls released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 5A, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Everman (4)
2-0-0
66
2
2
Aledo (4)
1-1-0
64
1
3
Fort Worth Arlington Heights
2-0-0
63
3
4
Lubbock-Cooper
2-0-0
37
9
5
Canyon
2-0-0
30
10
6
Canyon Randall
1-1-0
23
4
7
Azle
1-1-0
21
5
8
Abilene Cooper
1-1-0
18
8
8
Burleson
2-0-0
18
NR
8
Lake Dallas
1-1-0
18
6

Others receiving votes: Burleson Centennial 14; Denton 13; Fort Worth Boswell 11; Wichita Falls Rider 10; Saginaw 8; El Paso Del Valle 7; Dumas 5; El Paso Bel Air 5; El Paso Eastlake 4; Amarillo Palo Duro 2; Grapevine 2; Plainview 1.

Class 5A, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Lancaster (4)
2-0-0
72
4
2
Ennis (2)
1-1-0
63
1
3
Longview (2)
2-0-0
58
2
4
Mansfield Lake Ridge
2-0-0
50
5
5
Mansfield Timberview
1-1-0
48
3
6
Rockwall-Heath
2-0-0
47
NR
7
McKinney North
2-0-0
25
10
8
Mansfield Summit
2-0-0
15
12
9
Wylie East
2-0-0
14
14
10
Lufkin
1-1-0
9
12
10
Tyler
0-2-0
9
6

Others receiving votes: Arlington Seguin 4; Dallas South Oak Cliff 4; Lucas Lovejoy 4; Terrell 3; Texarkana Texas 3; Waxahachie 3; Corsicana 2; Marshall 2; Mesquite Poteet 2; Sulphur Springs 2; Frisco Lone Star 1.

Class 5A, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Richmond George Ranch (4)
2-0-0
71
1
2
Crosby (3)
2-0-0
68
2
3
Houston Stratford (1)
2-0-0
58
4
4
Temple
1-1-0
53
3
5
Richmond Foster
2-0-0
48
6
6
Fort Bend Elkins
2-0-0
40
7
7
Fort Bend Marshall
2-0-0
18
12
8
Houston King
1-1-0
17
5
9
College Station A&M Consolidated
1-1-0
16
9
10
Fort Bend Ridge Point
0-2-0
8
12
10
Magnolia
2-0-0
8
NR

Others receiving votes: College Station 7; Huntsville 5; Hutto 5; New Caney 4; Port Lavaca Calhoun 4; Magnolia West 3; Bryan 2; Manor 2; Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 1; Port Neches-Groves 1; Willis 1.

Class 5A, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Cedar Park (7)
2-0-0
79
1
2
Austin Vandegrift
2-0-0
67
2
3
Kerrville Tivy (1)
2-0-0
63
3
4
Victoria West
2-0-0
38
5
5
Cedar Park Vista Ridge
2-0-0
36
6
6
Georgetown
2-0-0
27
11
7
Georgetown East View
2-0-0
23
8
7
San Antonio Alamo Heights
1-1-0
23
7
9
Austin LBJ
1-1-0
19
4
10
Corpus Christi Calallen
1-1-0
16
10

Others receiving votes: Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 12; Edinburg Vela 11; Gregory-Portland 7; Bastrop 4; Mission Sharyland 4; San Marcos 4; Boerne Champion 3; Lockhart 3; San Antonio Houston 1.

Class 4A
Here are The Texas High School Coaches Association regional coaches polls released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 4A, Division I, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Abilene Wylie (2)
1-1-0
38
2
2
Brownwood (1)
2-0-0
32
3
2
Graham (1)
1-1-0
32
1
4
Stephenville
1-1-0
28
4
5
Andrews
2-0-0
25
5
6
Big Spring
1-1-0
18
NR
6
Decatur
1-1-0
18
6
8
Snyder
2-0-0
14
7
9
Pampa
1-1-0
5
10
10
Burkburnett
2-0-0
4
NR
10
Lubbock Estacado
0-2-0
4
9

Others receiving votes: Borger 1; Gainesville 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Argyle (3)
2-0-0
38
1
2
Kennedale (1)
2-0-0
36
2
3
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
1-1-0
32
3
4
Paris
2-0-0
22
4
5
Kaufman
2-0-0
20
7
5
Sanger
2-0-0
20
5
7
Van
2-0-0
19
6
8
Princeton
1-1-0
10
7
9
Pittsburg
2-0-0
9
13
10
Paris North Lamar
2-0-0
4
NR

Others receiving votes: Alvarado 3; Athens 3; Crandall 3; Carrollton Ranchview 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Navasota (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Henderson
2-0-0
34
2
3
Carthage
1-1-0
29
5
4
West Columbia Columbia
2-0-0
24
5
5
El Campo
1-1-0
20
5
6
Silsbee
2-0-0
16
NR
7
Jasper
1-1-0
14
3
8
Stafford
2-0-0
12
8
9
Huffman Hargrave
1-1-0
8
4
10
Bridge City
2-0-0
7
NR

Others receiving votes: Tyler Chapel Hill 6; Splendora 5; Kilgore 3; Freeport Brazosport 1; Houston Wheatley 1.

Class 4A, Division I, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Liberty Hill (3)
1-1-0
39
1
2
Burnet
1-1-0
33
2
3
La Vernia (1)
1-1-0
30
3
4
Boerne
2-0-0
27
4
5
Waco La Vega
2-0-0
24
8
6
China Spring
2-0-0
21
5
7
Fredericksburg
2-0-0
14
12
8
Rockport-Fulton
1-1-0
12
7
9
Gatesville
0-2-0
6
13
9
Kingsville King
1-1-0
6
8

Others receiving votes: Taylor 5; Gonzales 2; Zapata 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Celina (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Bridgeport
1-1-0
31
2
3
Sweetwater
2-0-0
27
3
4
Bushland
1-1-0
22
6
5
Monahans
1-1-0
21
4
6
Vernon
0-2-0
14
5
7
Perryton
1-1-0
13
9
8
Krum
1-1-0
11
11
8
Midland Greenwood
1-1-0
11
9
10
Venus
1-1-0
8
11

Others receiving votes: Iowa Park 7; Dallas Lincoln 6; Dallas Madison 6; Godley 2; Ferris 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Gilmer (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Gladewater
1-1-0
33
2
3
Fairfield
1-1-0
31
3
4
Atlanta
1-1-0
28
4
5
Mexia
2-0-0
20
5
6
Tatum
0-1-0
18
6
7
Coldspring-Oakhurst
0-2-0
11
6
8
Shepherd
2-0-0
9
8
9
Groesbeck
2-0-0
8
9
9
Texarkana Pleasant Grove
1-1-0
8
NR

Others receiving votes: Bullard 4; Emory Rains 4; Madisonville 4; Cleveland Tarkington 1; Rusk 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
West Orange-Stark (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
La Grange
2-0-0
35
2
3
Giddings
2-0-0
33
3
4
Wharton
2-0-0
28
5
5
Bellville
1-1-0
23
4
6
Sweeny
1-1-0
13
7
7
Orangefield
1-1-0
11
6
8
Caldwell
1-1-0
9
8
9
Hamshire-Fannett
1-1-0
8
11
9
La Marque
0-2-0
8
NR

Others receiving votes: Houston Worthing 7; Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 4; Liberty 1.

Class 4A, Division II, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Sinton (3)
2-0-0
39
1
2
Geronimo Navarro (1)
1-0-0
36
2
3
Orange Grove
2-0-0
32
3
4
Cuero
1-1-0
25
4
5
Port Isabel
2-0-0
22
5
6
Devine
2-0-0
19
8
7
Yoakum
1-1-0
17
6
8
Wimberley
0-2-0
12
7
9
Raymondville
2-0-0
7
10
10
Rio Hondo
1-1-0
6
9

Others receiving votes: Ingleside 2; Jourdanton 2; Pearsall 1.

Class 3A
Here are The Texas High School Coaches Association regional coaches polls released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 3A, Division I, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Shallowater (3)
1-0-0
38
1
2
Wall
2-0-0
35
2
3
Brock (1)
2-0-0
34
3
4
Brownfield
2-0-0
20
4
5
Muleshoe
1-1-0
19
5
6
Breckenridge
1-1-0
16
6
6
Denver City
2-0-0
16
7
8
Brady
1-1-0
14
8
9
Childress
1-1-0
9
10
10
Littlefield
0-2-0
8
8

Others receiving votes: Clyde 5; Boyd 2; Ponder 2; Bowie 1; Merkel 1.

Class 3A, Division I, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Mineola (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Pottsboro
2-0-0
33
2
3
Pilot Point
2-0-0
23
5
3
White Oak
2-0-0
23
4
5
Van Alstyne
2-0-0
15
NR
6
Sunnyvale
1-1-0
14
6
7
Caddo Mills
2-0-0
13
9
8
Pattonville Prairiland
2-0-0
10
NR
9
Farmersville
1-1-0
9
7
10
Jefferson
1-1-0
8
9
10
New Boston
0-2-0
8
3

Others receiving votes: Winnsboro 7; Whitesboro 6; Callisburg 5; Daingerfield 5; Gladewater Sabine 1.

Class 3A, Division I, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Cameron Yoe (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Malakoff
2-0-0
32
2
3
Rockdale
2-0-0
20
5
4
Teague
1-1-0
19
3
5
Kirbyville
1-1-0
18
4
6
Glen Rose
2-0-0
16
7
6
Grandview
2-0-0
16
11
8
Winnie East Chambers
2-0-0
15
6
9
Whitney
2-0-0
12
8
10
Elkhart
1-1-0
8
8

Others receiving votes: Palestine Westwood 7; McGregor 6; Buna 4; Kountze 2; Troy 2; Woodville 2; Eustace 1.

Class 3A, Division I, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Hallettsville (2)
1-1-0
35
1
2
Mathis (1)
1-1-0
32
1
3
Hitchcock
2-0-0
30
4
4
Edna
1-1-0
26
5
4
Goliad
1-1-0
26
3
6
San Diego (1)
2-0-0
20
9
7
Altair Rice
1-1-0
19
6
8
Comfort
0-2-0
9
6
9
Hempstead
0-2-0
8
8
10
George West
1-1-0
6
14

Others receiving votes: Marion 4; Luling 2; Universal City Randolph 2; Lyford 1.

Class 3A, Division II, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Cisco
1-1-0
35
1
1
Eastland (3)
2-0-0
35
2
3
Idalou (1)
1-1-0
29
3
4
Coleman
2-0-0
28
4
4
Spearman
2-0-0
28
6
6
Post
2-0-0
18
7
7
Henrietta
2-0-0
13
7
7
Sonora
1-1-0
13
5
9
Alpine
1-1-0
8
12
10
Wichita Falls City View
2-0-0
5
9

Others receiving votes: Nocona 4; Colorado City Colorado 3; Tulia 1.

Class 3A, Division II, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Waskom (2)
2-0-0
37
2
2
Elysian Fields
1-1-0
32
3
3
Arp (1)
1-1-0
30
1
4
Hughes Springs (1)
2-0-0
28
4
5
Howe
2-0-0
25
6
6
Gunter
1-1-0
17
5
7
Frankston
2-0-0
9
NR
8
Alba-Golden
2-0-0
8
15
9
Leonard
1-1-0
7
7
10
Cooper
0-2-0
6
NR
10
Hooks
1-1-0
6
10

Others receiving votes: Edgewood 5; New London West Rusk 4; Omaha Pewitt 4; Winona 2.

Class 3A, Division II, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Newton (2)
1-1-0
37
1
2
Franklin (2)
2-0-0
35
2
3
Corrigan-Camden
2-0-0
32
3
4
Crockett
1-1-0
24
5
5
Jarrell
2-0-0
23
4
6
Trinity
2-0-0
18
6
7
Jewett Leon
2-0-0
16
8
8
Dublin
1-1-0
10
7
9
Clifton
1-1-0
8
NR
10
Garrison
1-1-0
7
NR

Others receiving votes: Rogers 5; Deweyville 4; Blooming Grove 1.

Class 3A, Division II, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Blanco (2)
2-0-0
37
1
1
Odem (2)
2-0-0
37
1
3
East Bernard
0-2-0
34
1
4
Boling
2-0-0
19
NR
4
Karnes City
1-1-0
19
4
6
Van Vleck
0-2-0
17
5
7
Taft
2-0-0
11
6
8
El Maton Tidehaven
1-0-0
8
8
8
Kingsville Academy
2-0-0
8
NR
10
Danbury
0-2-0
7
10

Others receiving votes: Nixon-Smiley 5; Freer 4; Hebbronville 4; Wallis Brazos 4; Banquete 2; Poth 2; Stockdale 2.

Class 2A
Here are The Texas High School Coaches Association regional coaches polls released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 2A, Division I, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Canadian (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Stratford
2-0-0
36
2
3
New Deal
2-0-0
30
5
3
Stamford
2-0-0
30
4
5
Abernathy
1-1-0
20
3
6
Windthorst
1-1-0
12
8
7
Hawley
1-1-0
11
7
8
Anson
2-0-0
9
12
8
Panhandle
1-0-0
9
9
8
Wellington
0-2-0
9
6

Others receiving votes: Hale Center 5; Ozona 4; Christoval 2; Floydada 2; Forsan 1.

Class 2A, Division I, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Mart (2)
2-0-0
38
1
2
Crawford (2)
2-0-0
37
2
3
Bosqueville
2-0-0
28
3
4
Bells
2-0-0
26
6
4
Goldthwaite
1-1-0
26
4
6
Tolar
0-2-0
14
NR
7
Hico
0-2-0
12
4
8
Chico
2-0-0
9
9
9
Axtell
2-0-0
8
NR
10
Blue Ridge
2-0-0
7
NR

Others receiving votes: Valley Mills 6; Hamilton 4; Trenton 3; Clarksville 1; Wolfe City 1.

Class 2A, Division I, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Alto (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Shelbyville
2-0-0
26
2
3
Price Carlisle
2-0-0
24
4
4
Lovelady
2-0-0
19
5
5
Centerville
0-2-0
18
3
6
Kerens
1-1-0
17
5
6
Pineland West Sabine
2-0-0
17
7
8
Harleton
1-1-0
11
10
8
San Augustine
0-2-0
11
8
10
Gladewater Union Grove
0-2-0
10
9

Others receiving votes: Anderson-Shiro 8; Big Sandy 8; Ore City 8; Joaquin 3.

Class 2A, Division I, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Refugio (3)
2-0-0
39
1
2
Mason (1)
2-0-0
36
2
3
Shiner
2-0-0
33
3
4
Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco
2-0-0
20
6
4
Weimar
2-0-0
20
5
6
Holland
1-1-0
16
9
7
Junction
2-0-0
12
7
8
Corpus Christi London
2-0-0
9
11
9
Johnson City
2-0-0
8
7
9
Schulenburg
2-0-0
8
10
9
Thorndale
1-1-0
8
4

Others receiving votes: Ganado 6; Thrall 2; Three Rivers 2; Flatonia 1.

Class 2A, Division II, Region I
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Seagraves (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Crosbyton
2-0-0
36
2
3
Vega
2-0-0
31
3
4
Farwell
0-2-0
26
4
5
Bovina
2-0-0
19
9
6
Quanah
1-1-0
17
5
7
Sundown
2-0-0
16
7
8
Sunray
1-1-0
11
8
9
Earth Springlake-Earth
2-0-0
8
16
10
Gruver
1-1-0
6
NR

Others receiving votes: Clarendon 5; Lockney 2; Sudan 2; Memphis 1.

Class 2A, Division II, Region II
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Albany (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Iraan
2-0-0
28
3
2
Santo
2-0-0
28
4
4
Munday
1-1-0
23
2
5
Haskell
2-0-0
21
5
6
Electra
1-1-0
13
7
6
Hamlin
1-1-0
13
7
6
Miles
2-0-0
13
11
9
Wink
2-0-0
12
9
10
Mertzon Irion County
2-0-0
6
NR
10
Perrin-Whitt
2-0-0
6
13

Others receiving votes: Baird 5; Menard 5; Petrolia 5; Roscoe 2.

Class 2A, Division II, Region III
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Lindsay (1)
2-0-0
37
1
1
Muenster (3)
2-0-0
37
3
3
Hubbard
1-1-0
22
5
4
Iola
1-0-0
20
2
4
Tenaha
0-2-0
20
4
6
Chilton
0-2-0
16
7
7
Meridian
2-0-0
15
8
7
Normangee
0-2-0
15
6
9
Evadale
2-0-0
14
8
10
Burkeville
1-1-0
6
NR
10
Maud
1-1-0
6
NR
10
Overton
0-2-0
6
10

Others receiving votes: Timpson 3; Cumby 2; Wortham 1.

Class 2A, Division II, Region IV
Rank
Team
Record
Points
Prev
1
Bremond (4)
2-0-0
40
1
2
Bruni
2-0-0
34
2
3
Falls City
2-0-0
33
2
4
Louise
2-0-0
28
4
5
La Pryor
2-0-0
23
5
6
Milano
1-1-0
16
9
7
Burton
1-1-0
15
6
8
D’Hanis
1-1-0
14
7
9
Yorktown
1-1-0
8
8
10
Woodsboro
1-1-0
6
12

Others receiving votes: Kenedy 3.

Previous

“I try to keep my officiating quiet; unfortunately, this will be big news”

Harvest Christian Academy blanks Covington 56-0

Next

Related Posts