Connect with us

High School

6A Region I Playoff Scenarios for Week 11

football playoff brackets

The final week of the Texas high school football regular season is upon us, but several playoff tickets are still set to be claimed based on this week’s results.

With chaotic scenarios in 5-6A, 7-6A, and 8-6A and winner-take-all scenarios in 1-6A and 6-6A, there is plenty of action still to come in Region I of 6A this weekend.

Here is a look at the playoff-clinching scenarios for each of the first eight 6A districts.

Key

X- Clinched Playoff Spot

Y-Clinched District Title

E- Eliminated from Playoff Contention

District 1-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. X- El Paso Franklin6-07-2vs. Pebble Hills (5-1) Fri.2020
2. X- El Paso Eastlake5-18-1vs. Coronado (1-5) Thu.2020
3. X- El Paso Pebble Hills5-16-3@Franklin (6-0) Fri.2019
4. El Paso Americas3-33-6@Eastwood (3-3) Fri.2019
5. El Paso Eastwood3-35-4vs. Americas (3-3) Fri.2020
6. E- El Paso Montwood1-52-7vs. Socorro (0-6) Fri.2020
7. E- El Paso Coronado1-51-8@ Eastlake (5-1) Thu.2018
8. E- El Paso Socorro0-61-8@Montwood (1-5) Fri.2002

Week 11 Scenarios: The winner of the showdown between Americas and Eastwood on Friday night will clinch the final playoff spot in District 1-6A.

Franklin can clinch the district title with a win at Pebble Hills, but if it loses, the district title could go down to a three-way tiebreaker if Eastlake knocks off Coronado on Thursday.

District 2-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. X- Midland Legacy5-08-1vs. Odessa Permian (4-1) Fri.2020
2. X- Abilene4-16-3vs. San Angelo Central (2-3) Thu.2020
3. X- Odessa Permian4-17-2@Midland Legacy (5-0) Fri.2020
4. X- San Angelo Central2-34-5@Abilene (4-1) Thu.2020
5. E- Midland1-42-7@Frenship (1-4) Fri.2018
6. E- Wolfforth Frenship1-44-5vs. Midland (1-4) Fri.2019
7. E- Odessa1-53-7BYE2013

Week 11 Scenarios: Midland Legacy has clinched at least a share of the district title and can win it outright by defeating Odessa Permian on Friday. However, victories by Odessa Permian and Abilene this week would create a three-way tie atop the district standings.

San Angelo Central already has the fourth playoff spot locked up thanks to its victories over Midland and Frenship, by forfeit, earlier this season, so it is guaranteed that Midland Legacy, Odessa Permian,  Abilene, and San Angelo Central will be the four teams representing 2-6A in the playoffs.

District 3-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. Y- Euless Trinity6-08-1@Paschal (0-6) Thu.2020
2. X- Weatherford5-16-3vs. Chisholm Trail (1-5) Fri.2020
3. North Crowley4-26-3@Haltom (3-3) Fri.2020
4. Boswell3-34-4vs. L.D. Bell (2-4) Fri.2018
5. Haltom3-33-6vs. North Crowley (4-2) Fri.2020
6. L.D. Bell2-42-7@Boswell (3-3) Fri.2013
7. E- Chisholm Trail1-53-6@Weatherford (5-1) Fri.Never
8. E- Fort Worth Paschal0-62-7vs. Trinity (6-0) Thu.1995

Week 11 Scenarios: Trinity has the district title wrapped up thanks to its win over Weatherford two weeks ago, while Weatherford has the two seed locked up thanks to its 43-42 win over North Crowley last week.

The rest of the district could get chaotic on Friday night. North Crowley is in with a win over Haltom or if L.D. Bell wins against Boswell. L.D. Bell, meanwhile, must beat Boswell by at least 18 points and hope North Crowley beats Haltom to get the fourth playoff spot.

Boswell is in with a win and a North Crowley win. However, if Haltom beats North Crowley by at least 18 points and Boswell beats L.D. Bell, it could come down to a coin flip thanks to a three-way tie between North Crowley, Haltom, and Boswell.

More simply, Haltom would also be in with a win and an L.D. Bell win, a scenario that would also put North Crowley in as the fourth team.

There will be plenty of calculators at work on Friday as math and head-spinning scenarios in District 3-6A come into play, so the L.D. Bell-Boswell and Haltom-North Crowley matchups are two to keep an eye on for some drama.

District 4-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. Y- Southlake Carroll5-09-0@Fossil Ridge (2-3) Thu.2020
2. X- Eaton4-17-2@Timber Creek (2-3) Fri.2020
3. X- Byron Nelson3-26-3vs. Keller Central (0-5) Thu.2020
4. Timber Creek2-33-6vs. Eaton (4-1) Fri.2020
5. Fossil Ridge2-34-5vs. Southlake Carroll (5-0) Thu.2018
6. Keller2-46-4BYE2019
7. E- Keller Central0-52-7@Byron Nelson (3-2) Thu.2019

Week 11 Scenarios: Southlake Carroll has already locked up the district title, while Eaton has secured the number two spot thanks to its 45-10 win over Byron Nelson earlier this year.

Byron Nelson is also in as it has already beaten Timber Creek and Fossil Ridge this year.

Timber Creek is in with a win over Eaton, while Fossil Ridge is in with a win over Southlake Carroll and an Eaton win over Timber Creek since Timber Creek beat Fossil Ridge earlier this year 44-28.

However, if both Timber Creek and Fossil Ridge lose, Keller will sneak in as the fourth seed by way of a three-way tiebreaker, according to Matt Diggs.

District 5-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. X- Denton Guyer5-19-1BYE2020
2. X- Allen4-17-2vs. Braswell (2-3) Thu.2020
3. X- Prosper3-26-3@McKinney Boyd (3-2) Fri.2020
4. X- McKinney Boyd3-27-2vs. Prosper (3-2) Fri.2020
5. E- Denton Braswell2-35-4@Allen (4-1) Thu.2019
6. E- Little Elm1-45-4vs. McKinney (0-5) Fri.2016
7. E- McKinney0-53-6@Little Elm (1-4) Fri.2019

Week 11 Scenarios: Allen can clinch a share of the District 5-6A title by defeating Braswell on Thursday. Braswell, meanwhile, has been eliminated from playoff contention due to its losses to Boyd and Prosper earlier this year, meaning Guyer, Allen, Prosper, and Boyd will be the four playoff teams out of 5-6A.

District 6-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. X- Flower Mound Marcus5-17-2@Plano East (1-5) Thu.2020
2. X- Lewisville5-18-1vs. Hebron (5-1)2020
3. X- Lewisville Hebron5-15-4@Lewisville (5-1)2019
4. Coppell3-34-5@Flower Mound (3-3) Fri2020
5. Flower Mound3-34-5vs. Coppell (3-3) Fri.2019
6. E- Plano1-52-7@Plano West (1-5) Fri.2017
7. E- Plano East1-52-7vs. Marcus (5-1) Thu.2018
8. E- Plano West1-53-6vs. Plano (1-5) Fri.2020

Week 11 Scenarios: Coppell and Flower Mound will square off in a winner-take-all showdown for the final playoff spot on Friday.

Marcus will secure the district title with a win over Plano East on Thursday since it has beaten Hebron and Lewisville during the past two weeks. However, if the Marauders are upset, the winner of the crosstown matchup between Lewisville and Hebron will take home the district title.

District 7-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. Y-Dallas Jesuit6-08-1@Richardson (0-6) Fri2020
2. X-Lake Highlands5-18-1vs. Irving (1-5) Fri.2020
3. Irving Nimitz4-25-4vs. Berkner (3-3) Thu.2015
4. Irving MacArthur3-34-5vs. Pearce (2-4) Fri.2015
5. Richardson Berkner3-33-6@Nimitz (4-2) Thu.2011
6. Richardson Pearce2-42-7@MacArthur (3-3) Fri.2020
7. E- Irving1-52-7@Lake Highlands (5-1) Fri.2013
8. E- Richardson0-61-8vs. Dallas Jesuit (6-0) Fri.2020

Week 11 Scenarios: Dallas Jesuit already has the district title wrapped up thanks to its 48-45 win over Lake Highlands at the beginning of October.

Scenarios get chaotic after that. Nimitz is in the playoffs for the first time in six years with a win over Berkner or a Pearce victory over MacArthur.

MacArthur is also in the playoffs for the first time in six years if it beats Pearce and Nimitz beats Berkner.

If MacArthur and Berkner win, it creates a three-way tie between Nimitz, Berkner, and MacArthur for the final spot that would be decided based on the rules determined by the 7-6A District Executive Committee.

Pearce needs to beat MacArthur and hope Nimitz beats Berkner just to give themselves a shot in what would be a three-way tiebreaker, again decided by the 7-6A DEC, between the Mustangs, Berkner, and MacArthur for the final playoff spot.

District 8-6A

TeamDistrict RecordOverall RecordWeek 11 OpponentLast Playoff Appearance
1. Y-Arlington Martin5-07-2vs. Arlington Sam Houston (0-5) Thu.2020
2. X- Grand Prairie5-16-4BYE2017
3. South Grand Prairie3-26-3@Arlington Lamar (2-3) Thu.2020
4. Arlington2-33-6@Arlington Bowie (1-4)2020
5. Arlington Lamar2-32-7vs. South Grand Prairie (3-2) Thu.2019
6. Arlington Bowie1-42-7vs. Arlington (2-3) Thu.2020
7. E- Arlington Sam Houston0-53-6@Arlington Martin (5-0) Thu.2014

Week 11 Scenarios: Martin has the district title wrapped up after its convincing 66-20 victory over Grand Prairie last week, but the Gophers are still going dancing for the first time in four years.

South Grand Prairie is in with a win or an Arlington Bowie win over Arlington.

Arlington is in with a win and a South Grand Prairie win, while Lamar is in with a win and a Bowie win over Arlington.

If Arlington beats Bowie and Lamar beats South Grand Prairie, it will go down to a three-way tiebreaker between South Grand Prairie, Arlington, and Lamar for the final two spots.

Likewise, if Bowie beats Arlington and South Grand Prairie defeats Lamar, the final spot will be decided by a three-way tiebreaker between Bowie, Arlington, and Lamar.

 

Material sourced from Maxpreps.com and texashighschoolfootballhistory.com; three-way tiebreaker information from Matt Diggs on Twitter.

 

[adsanity align=’alignnone’ id=67800]

 

Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

More in High School

TexasHsFootball Score More Leads Ad